Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-11-21T10:58:55+00:00

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the Evans Dixon Corporate Advisory Pty Limited (ABN 21 137 980 520) (ED Corporate Advisory) policies on dealing with personal information. We recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that may be collected or submitted to us through the Fort Street website or via any other means of collection.

Application of privacy laws

From 21 December 2001, most private sector organizations in Australia, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (NPPs). We are bound by the NPPs.

Collecting personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also collect personal information about individuals seeking employment with Fort Street.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. However, it may include information about individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients like name, address and contact details.

We also collect information from you when you use our website. Your use of the website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you provide voluntarily, for example, by sending a curriculum vitae if you are applying for employment with us or by sending us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website or sent via email, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of guaranteeing that information is protected in transit. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession. If you are concerned about providing sensitive or confidential information online, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Cookies

Like many websites, when you visit our website our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

We may use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect:

To meet you or your company’s requests;
To provide our services;
To obtain your products and services;
To maintain our relationships with you;
For research, planning, service development, security or risk management;
To the extent that we are required or authorized by law to do so; and
For purposes related to the above.

Security, accuracy and storage of your personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

It is important that we use only your correct information, as such we would ask that if you find our information to be out-of-date or inaccurate could you please advise us, using the “contact details” set out below, so that corrections can be made.

Other websites linked to our site

From time to time our website may provide links to third party websites or third party websites may link to our website. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information to any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions for using these websites and the privacy policies applicable.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on the Fort Street website at www.fortstreet.com.au.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or the way in which we handle your personal information, you may contact us in the following way:

Address: Fort Street Advisers Pty Ltd
Level 27
1 O’Connell Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: 02 8241 1300
Email: privacy@fortstreet.com.au
Fort Street ABN: 21 137 980 520